Salt Lake City, West Valley City, Provo, West Jordan, Orem
[…] A complaint is one of the seven authorized types of pleadings provided for in Rule 7(a).
Rule 8(a) requires that a complaint that states a claim for relief must contain a short and plain: (1) statement of the claim showing that the party is entitled to relief and (2) a demand for judgment for specified relief. Also, relief “in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.” Id.UCA § 78B-3-409 provides: “A dollar amount may not be specified in the prayer of a complaint filed in a malpractice action against a health care provider. The complaint shall merely pray for such damages as are reasonable in the circumstances.”
The complaint “must contain a caption setting forth the name of the court, the title of the action, the file number, if known, the name of the pleading or other paper, and the name, if known, of the judge … to whom the case is assigned.” Rule 10(a)(1).