Salt Lake City, West Valley City, Provo, West Jordan, Orem
[…] In fact, even many practicing lawyers do not fully appreciate the critical differences between the two. This is likely due to the fact that statutes of repose are relatively rare. Every cause of action in every state is governed by an applicable statute of limitations, but relatively few causes of action are also covered by a statute of repose.
Statute of Repose in Utah
Utah has a four-year statute of repose applicable to medical malpractice claims that is contained in UCA § 78B-3-404(1). It provides that the time in which a medical malpractice claim may not be commenced more than “four years after the date of the alleged act, omission, neglect, or occurrence.” Id. Notice the event that triggers the running of this four-year limitations period is the date of the medical treatment. Accordingly, even if the injury was not discovered within four years of the date of the alleged negligence, the statute of repose bars a claim from ever being brought after four years have passed.
Under the statute, there are only two exceptions to the four-year statute of repose. UCA § 78B-3-404(2). First, the four-year statute of repose does not bar “an action where the allegation against the health care provider is that a foreign object has been wrongfully left within a patient’s body….” UCA § 78B-3-404(2)(a). In such cases, “the claim shall be barred unless commenced within one year after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the existence of the foreign object wrongfully left in the patient’s body, whichever first occurs….” Id.
Additionally, the four-year statute of repose does not bar “an action where it is alleged that a patient has been prevented from discovering misconduct on the part of a health care provider because that health care provider has affirmatively acted to fraudulently conceal the alleged misconduct….” UCA § 78B-3-404(2)(b). In such cases, “the claim shall be barred unless commenced within one year after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the fraudulent concealment, whichever first occurs.” Id.
IV. Immunities and Limitations on Liability
Sovereign Immunity
Introduction
Sovereign immunity is the legal doctrine that holds the government is immune from lawsuits or other legal actions except when and to the extent it consents to them.