Salt Lake City, West Valley City, Provo, West Jordan, Orem
[…] UCA § 63G-7-401(3).
The notice must be filed “within one year after the claim arises….” UCA § 63G-7-402. Within 60 days of filing the notice of claim, the governmental entity or its insurance carrier will inform the claimant in writing whether the claim has been approved or denied. UCA § 63G-7-403(1). If the claim is denied, the claimant may commence an action in district court against the governmental entity. UCA § 63G-7-403(2).
The maximum judgment amount that can be awarded for one person in any one occurrence is $583,900. UCA § 63G-7-604(1)(a). Additionally, “there is a $2,000,000 limit to the aggregate amount of individual awards that may be awarded in relation to a single occurrence.” UCA § 63G-7-604(1)(d). Under UCA § 63G-7-605(2), each even-numbered year, the damage h3are adjusted in accordance with the formulate provided in the statute.