Salt Lake City, West Valley City, Provo, West Jordan, Orem
[…] The deadline to carry out a specified action under a statute of limitations can also be extended. For instance, many statutes of limitations add a specified number of years to the applicable deadline if the prospective defendant engaged in fraud or other intentional actions in an attempt to conceal his or her liability.
Statute of Limitations for Medical Malpractice Claims in Utah
In general, medical malpractice claims in Utah are subject to a two-year statute of limitations contained in UCA § 78B-3-404(1). The statute states:
A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever first occurs, but not to exceed four years after the date of the alleged act, omission, neglect, or occurrence.
A plaintiff must commence a medical malpractice action within two years of the date he or she discovered or had reason to discover the injury. The standard statute of limitations governing medical malpractice claims actually incorporates the Discovery Rule (see next Subsection for discussion).