Salt Lake City, West Valley City, Provo, West Jordan, Orem
[…] There are numerous statutes providing some form of immunity or limitation on liability for various healthcare practitioners, emergency personnel, healthcare related entities, and specific scenarios scattered throughout the Utah Code Annotated. Many of the statutes medical malpractice plaintiffs are most likely to encounter are contained in Title 78B—Judicial Code—of the Utah Code Annotated.
V. Presuit Requirements
Notice of Intent to Commence Action
A plaintiff with a medical malpractice claim must give the defendant or defendants notice of intent to commence an action against them. UCA § 78B-3-412(1). The statute states:
A malpractice action against a health care provider may not be initiated unless and until the plaintiff:
(a) gives the prospective defendant or his executor or successor, at least 90 days’ prior notice of intent to commence an action; and
(b) except for an action against a dentist, the plaintiff receives a certificate of compliance from the division in accordance with Section 78B-3-418.
The Notice must include:
(a) a general statement of the nature of the claim;
(b) the person involved;
(c) the date, time, and place of the occurrence;
(d) the circumstances surrounding the claim;
(e) specific allegations of misconduct on the part of the prospective defendant; and
(f) the nature of the alleged injuries and other damages sustained. UCA § 78B-3-412(2).
The Notice can be in letter or affidavit form executed by the plaintiff or his or her attorney. UCA § 78B-3-412(3). It must be served within the time allowed for filing medical malpractice actions against a healthcare provider. Id. If the Notice is served less than 90 days prior to the expiration of the limitations period, the time for commencing the medical malpractice action against the healthcare provider is extended to 120 days from the date of service of notice. UCA § 78B-3-412(4).
Prelitigation Panel
Before a plaintiff is allowed to file an action in court, he or she must also participate in a hearing before a prelitigation panel composed of a lawyer, a licensed healthcare provider, and a lay panelist. UCA § 78B-3-416. The plaintiff must file a request for prelitigation panel review within 60 days after the service of a statutory notice of intent to commence action. Id.