Salt Lake City, West Valley City, Provo, West Jordan, Orem
[…] Injuries resulting from medical negligence often do not materialize until years after the negligent act, omission, or decision. The rationale underlying the Discovery Rule is to prevent the statute of limitations barring a plaintiff from pursuing a medical malpractice claim until the injury has been discovered or should have been discovered.
The Discovery Rule in Utah
Utah recognizes the Discovery Rule for medical malpractice claims. In fact, it actually serves as the standard statute of limitations governing medical malpractice claims in UCA § 78B-3-404(1). It states:
A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever first occurs, but not to exceed four years after the date of the alleged act, omission, neglect, or occurrence.
The statute does not answer the question of what constitutes discovery of the injury for purposes of triggering the running of the two-year limitations period under the Discovery Rule.