Salt Lake City, West Valley City, Provo, West Jordan, Orem
[…] While they do not impose a legal duty to help others, they do eliminate a potential barrier for some in coming to the aid of others during an emergency. Good Samaritan laws are designed to provide immunity from civil liability for individuals who voluntarily render assistance to those in need during an emergency situation. As a public policy matter, society does not want concerns about potential civil liability stopping individuals from helping others in need of emergency assistance.
Good Samaritan Act in Utah
Utah has enacted a general Good Samaritan Act that is codified in UCA § 78B-4-501. The statute provides immunity from civil damages or penalties for individuals who, in good faith, render emergency care or assistance. The statute reads:
A person who renders emergency care at or near the scene of, or during an emergency, gratuitously and in good faith, is not liable for any civil damages or penalties as a result of any act or omission by the person rendering the emergency care, unless the person is grossly negligent or caused the emergency. As used in th