Salt Lake City, West Valley City, Provo, West Jordan, Orem
[…] The filing of a request for prelitigation panel review tolls the applicable statute of limitations until the later of (1) 60 days following the Division of Occupational and Professional Licensing issuing of an opinion by the prelitigation panel or a certificate of compliance under UCA § 78B-3-418; or (2) the expiration of the time for holding a hearing under Subsection (3)(b)(ii) of § 78B-3-416. UCA § 78B-3-416.
The prelitigation panel is required to issue an opinion and the Division will issue a Certificate of Compliance with the prelitigation requirements under applicable statutes. UCA § 78B-3-418. A Certificate of Compliance “is proof that the claimant has complied with all conditions precedent” under the statutes to the commencement of litigation as required in Section 78B-3-412(1). Id.
The prelitigation panel “shall render its opinion in writing not later than 30 days after the end of the proceedings, and determine on the basis of the evidence whether: (i) each claim against each health care provider has merit or has no merit; and (ii) if a claim is meritorious, whether the conduct complained of resulted in harm to the claimant. UCA § 78B-3-418.
Affidavit of Merit
In certain situations enumerated in UCA § 78B-3-423(1), the plaintiff is required to file an Affidavit of Merit in order to receive a Certificate of Compliance, which itself is a condition precedent for filing suit in court.