Salt Lake City, West Valley City, Provo, West Jordan, Orem
[…] Some examples of costs and expenses include, but are certainly not limited to, medical records, police reports, filing fees, trial exhibits, expert witness fees, and depositions. Some attorneys will deduct these amounts from the final recovery while others will charge the client as they are incurred.
Limitations on Attorney Fees in Utah
In medical malpractice cases where a contingent fee agreement exists between the plaintiff and attorney, the fee is capped by statute at thirty-three and one third percent (331/3%) of the amount recovered. UCA § 78B-3-411. The foregoing limitation on attorney fees “applies regardless of whether the recovery is by settlement, arbitration, judgment, or whether appeal is involved.” Id.
Additionally, there is an important limitation on fees designed to protect all clients of which plaintiffs with a medical malpractice claim should be aware.