Burlington, Essex, South Burlington, Rutland, Barre, Montpelier
[…] This is likely due to the fact that statutes of repose are relatively rare. Every cause of action in every state is governed by an applicable statute of limitations, but relatively few causes of action are also covered by a statute of repose.
Statute of Repose in Vermont
Vermont has a seven-year statute of repose applicable to medical malpractice claims codified in 12 VSA § 521. Lillicrap v. Martin, 591 A.2d 41, 47 (Vt. 1989). The statute states that no medical malpractice action may be brought “later than seven years from the date of the incident.” 12 VSA § 521. The Vermont Supreme Court instructed that the statute of repose, however, does not apply to cases “where fraudulent concealment has prevented the patient’s discovery of the negligence” or where “the action is based upon the discovery of a foreign object in the patient’s body.” Lillicrap, 591 A.2d at 50 n.1 (quoting 12 VSA § 521).
IV. Immunities and Limitations on Liability
Sovereign Immunity
Introduction
Sovereign immunity is the legal doctrine that holds the government is immune from lawsuits or other legal actions except when and to the extent it consents to them.