Burlington, Essex, South Burlington, Rutland, Barre, Montpelier
[…] Additional Immunities and Limitations on Liability
There are numerous statutes providing some form of immunity or limitation on liability for various healthcare practitioners, emergency personnel, healthcare related entities, and specific scenarios scattered throughout the Vermont Statutes Annotated. Many of the statutes medical malpractice plaintiffs are most likely to encounter are contained in Title 12—Court Procedure.
V. Certificate of Merit
Vermont law requires a Certificate of Merit to be filed with the complaint in medical malpractice actions. 12 VSA § 1042. It provides:
No civil action shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after February 1, 2013, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action files a certificate of merit simultaneously with the filing of the complaint.
Basically, a Certificate of Merit is a mechanism to help prevent the filing of frivolous lawsuits. It requires that a qualified expert certify that the plaintiff has a reasonable likelihood of success on the medical malpractice claim. The statute requires the following:
In the certificate of merit, the attorney or plaintiff shall certify that he or she has consulted with a health care provider qualified pursuant to the requirements of Rule 702 of the Vermont Rules of Evidence [that is, an individual who qualifies as an expert witness] and any other applicable standard, and that, based on the information reasonably available at the time the opinion is rendered, the health care provider has:
- described the applicable standard of care;
- indicated that based on reasonably available evidence, there is a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will be able to show that the defendant failed to meet that standard of care; and
- indicated that there is a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will be able to show that the defendant’s failure to meet the standard of care cause the plaintiff’s injury.
The Vermont Supreme Court added:
The statute provides further that “failure to file the certificate of merit as required by this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the action without prejudice, except in the rare instances in which a court determines that expert testimony is not required to establish a case for medical malpractice.” Id. § 1042(e). There is also a savings clause in the statute for claims that may expire before acquiring the necessary expert opinion: “Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the civil action will be filed, an automatic 90-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by this section.” Id. § 1042(d). McClellan v. Haddock, 2017 VT 13, ¶3 (2017).
In McClellan, the Supreme Court had to answer the question of whether “a medical malpractice complaint may be amended to supple a certificate of merit wholly omitted when the complaint was filed.”