Burlington, Essex, South Burlington, Rutland, Barre, Montpelier
[…] In contrast, under contributory negligence, the plaintiff recovers nothing. The plaintiff’s 10% allocation of fault serves as a complete bar to recovery. That is the stark difference between the two doctrines.
Comparative negligence is a fault and damages allocation system. Under Vermont’s version, fault is determined and apportioned among the plaintiff and all defendants to the action, and how much compensation the plaintiff may recover is limited by his or her allocated relative share of fault for causing the injury. 12 VSA § 1036. Fault is determined and apportioned among the plaintiff and all defendants, and the amount of damages the plaintiff can recover is limited by his or her relative share of fault. Id. The statute provides that “the damage shall be diminished by general verdict in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.” Id.
For example, assume a plaintiff is determined to be 25% at fault, and the damage award is $100,000. The amount to which the plaintiff is entitled is $75,000 because the plaintiff’s allocated percentage share of fault, i.e., 25% or $25,000, is deducted from the damage award.