Burlington, Essex, South Burlington, Rutland, Barre, Montpelier
[…] By its choice of the word “defendant” in the singular, the Legislature plainly intended to require an individual comparison with each defendant and to bar recovery if plaintiff’s negligence is greater than that of each individual defendant. We find no compelling reason advanced by plaintiff to overturn this legislative determination by judicial fiat. If there is a need for change, that question is properly addressed to the legislative body.
The Legislature accepted the Supreme Court’s invitation to address the matter. In 1980, the Legislature amended 12 VSA § 1036 by changing the language to read: “if the negligence was not greater than the causal total negligence of the defendant or defendants.” With the inclusion of the term ‘defendants,’ it appears that the Legislature expressed its intent that the combined comparison approach is the law in Vermont since it directly addressed the rationale upon which the Supreme Court ruled in favor of the individual comparison approach in Stannard.