Burlington, Essex, South Burlington, Rutland, Barre, Montpelier
[…] The law does not hold a healthcare provider who was negligent legally responsible for any and all injuries sustained by a patient simply because they happen to occur or manifest themselves after the negligent behavior. That is, the negligent act must have been the actual cause of the injury, not simply precede it in time, for a viable medical malpractice claim.
The Basic Elements
The basic elements of a compensable medical malpractice claim that must all be proven by the plaintiff are codified in Title 12 Vermont Statutes Annotated (“VSA”) § 1908, which states:
[T]he plaintiff shall have the burden of proving:
- The degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the degree of care ordinarily exercised by a reasonably skillful, careful, and prudent health care professional engaged in a similar practice under the same or similar circumstances whether or not within the State of Vermont;
- That the defendant either lacked this degree of knowledge or skill or failed to exercise this degree of care; and
- That as a proximate result of this lack of knowledge or skill or the failure to exercise this degree of care the plaintiff suffered injuries that would not otherwise have been incurred.
The statute essentially codifies the elements required by the Vermont Supreme Court for a medical malpractice claim. The Supreme Court explained as follows: