Burlington, Essex, South Burlington, Rutland, Barre, Montpelier
[…] Incapacity
Individuals who lack capacity to protect their interests “due to a mental condition or psychiatric disability” are subject to a different limitations period than the standard period that normally applies to medical malpractice claims. 12 VSA § 551 provides that if the plaintiff lacks capacity to protect his or her interests, a claim must be filed in accordance with the provisions of 12 VSA § 521 once the disability is removed.
Fraudulent Concealment and Foreign Objects
The statute of limitations will not bar a medical malpractice claim “where fraudulent concealment has prevented the patient’s discovery of the negligence.” 12 VSA § 521.
With respect to a foreign object left within the body, 12 VSA § 521 states: “Where the action is based upon the discovery of a foreign object in the patient’s body, which is not discovered within the period of limitation under this section, the action may be commenced within two years of the date of the discovery of the foreign object.”
Final Thoughts
The application of Vermont’s medical malpractice statute of limitations is extremely nuanced, technical, and fact-driven.