Burlington, Essex, South Burlington, Rutland, Barre, Montpelier
[…] Injuries resulting from medical negligence often do not materialize until years after the negligent act, omission, or decision. The rationale underlying the Discovery Rule is to prevent the statute of limitations barring a plaintiff from pursuing a medical malpractice claim until the injury has been discovered or should have been discovered.
The Discovery Rule in Vermont
Vermont recognizes the Discovery Rule. It is codified in 12 VSA § 521. The language in the statute that states medical malpractice claims must “be brought within … two years from the date the injury is or reasonably should have been discovered” constitutes the Discovery Rule.
The question of when an injury was or reasonably should have been discovered is a question of fact to be determined by the jury. Lillicrap v. Martin, 591 A.2d 41, 44 (Vt. 1989).