Burlington, Essex, South Burlington, Rutland, Barre, Montpelier
[…] For example, if a statute is tolled for 90 days, then the countdown towards the deadline is paused for that duration of time. The deadline to carry out a specified action under a statute of limitations can also be extended. For instance, many statutes of limitations add a specified number of years to the applicable deadline if the prospective defendant engaged in fraud or other intentional actions in an attempt to conceal his or her liability.
Statute of Limitations for Medical Malpractice Claims in Vermont
The statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims is set forth in 12 VSA § 521. The standard rule is that medical malpractice claims must “be brought within three years of the date of the incident or two years from the date the injury is or reasonably should have been discovered, whichever occurs later….” Id.
The standard period in which a plaintiff must commence an action for medical malpractice is three years from the date of the alleged negligent act or omission. The two-year period referenced in the statute is the Discovery Rule, which is discussed in the next Subsection of this article.