Little Rock, Fort Smith, Fayetteville, Springdale, Jonesboro
[…] Arkansas Rules of Evidence
In deciding whether to permit expert witnesses to testify, Arkansas courts are guided by Arkansas Rule of Evidence 702, which states as follows:“If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.”This evidentiary rule (or a version of it) is expressly incorporated into the Arkansas Medical Malpractice Act. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-114-207(1) (“Rule 702 of the Uniform Rules of Evidence shall govern the qualifications of expert witnesses” in any action for medical injury).
VI. Comparative Negligence / Allocation of Damages