Columbus, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Toledo, Akron
[…] The judge, lawyers, and witnesses involved in a medical malpractice case are all prohibited from advising the jury about the existence of the limitations on the amount of noneconomic damages that may be recovered by the plaintiff.
R.C. §2323.43(D)(2). The caps on noneconomic damages provided for in the statute do not apply to wrongful death actions brought pursuant to Chapter 2125 of the Ohio Revised Code. R.C. §2323.43(G)(3).
Ohio does not impose any limitation on compensatory damages that represent economic lossthat can be recovered in medical malpractice cases. R.C. §2323.43(A)(1) states that there “shall not be any limitation on compensatory damages that represent the economic loss of the person who is awarded the damages in the civil action.”
In medical malpractice cases that go to trial and result in a damage award in favor of the plaintiff, the trier of fact is required to specify all of the following:
- The total compensatory damages recoverable by the plaintiff;