Columbus, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Toledo, Akron
[…] While they do not impose a legal duty to help others, they do eliminate a potential barrier for some in coming to the aid of others during an emergency. Good Samaritan laws are designed to provide immunity from civil liability for individuals who voluntarily render assistance to those in need during an emergency situation. As a public policy matter, society does not want concerns about potential civil liability stopping individuals from helping others in need of emergency assistance.
Good Samaritan Law in Ohio
Ohio has enacted a general Good Samaritan law that is codified in R.C. §2305.23. It provides immunity from civil liability for damages for any Good Samaritan who administers “emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor’s office, or other place having proper medical equipment, for acts performed at the scene of such emergency….” Under Ohio’s Good Samaritan law, both medical professionals and nonmedical professionals are covered as long as the emergency care or treatment is not rendered inside a medical facility.