Columbus, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Toledo, Akron
[…] In fact, even many practicing lawyers do not fully appreciate the critical differences between the two. This is likely due to the fact that statutes of repose are relatively rare. Every cause of action in every state is governed by an applicable statute of limitations, but relatively few causes of action are also covered by a statute of repose.
Statute of Repose in Ohio
Ohio has a four-year statute of repose that runs from the date of the occurrence of the act or omission that forms the basis of the medical malpractice claim. R.C. §2305.113(C). The statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
- No action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim.
- If an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim, then, any action upon that claim is barred.
The medical malpractice statute of repose has had a turbulent history.