Columbus, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Toledo, Akron
[…] The second exception applies to situations where a foreign object is left inside a person’s body. In that case, “the person may commence an action upon the claim not later than one year after the person discovered the foreign object” or should have discovered it through the exercise of reasonable care and diligence. R.C. §2305.113(D)(2).
A plaintiff seeking to invoke either of the statutory exceptions “has the affirmative burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person, with reasonable care and diligence, could not have discovered the injury within the respective time period described in each of the exceptions. R.C. §2305.113(D)(3).
Finally, the statute of repose does not apply to persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as provided by R.C. §2305.16. Weaver v. Edwin (2004), 104 Ohio St.3d 390, 398.
[1] For an excellent discussion on the differences between statutes of limitations and statutes of repose, read pages 486-490 of the Ohio Supreme Court case Antoon v. Cleveland Clinic Foundation (2016), 148 Ohio St.3d 483.