The Law of Medical Malpractice in Rhode Island: A Survey of Basic Considerations
[…] Comparative negligence is a fault and damages allocation system. Under Rhode Island’s version, fault is determined and apportioned among the plaintiff and all defendants to the action, and how much compensation the plaintiff may recover is limited by his or her allocated relative share of fault for causing the injury. GL § 9-20-4. The statute provides that “damages shall be diminished by the finder of fact in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person injured….” Id. Under pure comparative negligence, the plaintiff can be 99% at fault and still be eligible to obtain a damage award.