The Law of Medical Malpractice in Rhode Island: A Survey of Basic Considerations
[…] This is typically achieved by characterizing such expressions as inadmissible evidence in a medical malpractice case.
Rhode Island is one of the few states that does not have an “I’m Sorry.” As a result, expressions of apology or other sympathetic gestures may be admitted into evidence during a medical malpractice action against defendants.
However, there are a couple of state laws that provide some degree of protection for healthcare providers. GL § 9-19-35 provides that the “failure of a health care provider to bill a patient for services rendered shall not be construed as an admission of liability and shall not be admissible in evidence as to liability….” Similarly, GL § 9-19-36 states that any “advance payment for medical bills by a health care provider or by the insurer of a health care provider shall not be construed as an admission of liability and shall not be admissible in evidence as to liability….”
XI. Website Disclaimer