The Law of Medical Malpractice in Rhode Island: A Survey of Basic Considerations
[…] The deadline to carry out a specified action under a statute of limitations can also be extended. For instance, many statutes of limitations add a specified number of years to the applicable deadline if the prospective defendant engaged in fraud or other intentional actions in an attempt to conceal his or her liability.
Statute of Limitations for Medical Malpractice Claims in Rhode Island
In general, medical malpractice claims in Rhode Island are subject to a three-year statute of limitations contained in Rhode Island General Laws (“GL”) § 9-1-14.1. It provides that a medical malpractice action “shall be commenced within three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action….” Under the standard three-year statute of limitations governing medical malpractice claims, a plaintiff has three years from the date of the alleged negligence in which to commence an action or be forever time-barred from bringing suit.