The Law of Medical Malpractice in Rhode Island: A Survey of Basic Considerations
[…] Additionally, expert witnesses are needed to help determine whether the defendant’s medical negligence caused the plaintiff’s injury.
Who Qualifies as An Expert Medical Witness
The starting point in determining whether a potential expert witness is qualified to provide opinion testimony in a medical malpractice case is GL § 9-19-41. It provides that in any medical malpractice action on or after January 1, 1987 “only those persons who by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education qualify as experts in the field of the alleged malpractice shall be permitted to give expert testimony as to the alleged malpractice.” Id.
The Rhode Island Supreme Court stated that the “General Assembly has identified the qualifications that a witness must possess to offer an expert opinion” as set forth in GL § 9-19-41. Foley v. St. Joseph Health Services, 899 A.2d 1271, 1280 (R.I. 2006).