The Law of Medical Malpractice in Rhode Island: A Survey of Basic Considerations
[…] Rhode Island is one of the few states that does not have an “I’m Sorry.” As a result, expressions of apology or other sympathetic gestures may be admitted into evidence during a medical malpractice action against defendants.
However, there are a couple of state laws that provide some degree of protection for healthcare providers. GL § 9-19-35 provides that the “failure of a health care provider to bill a patient for services rendered shall not be construed as an admission of liability and shall not be admissible in evidence as to liability….” Similarly, GL § 9-19-36 states that any “advance payment for medical bills by a health care provider or by the insurer of a health care provider shall not be construed as an admission of liability and shall not be admissible in evidence as to liability….”
XI. Website Disclaimer
This website has been prepared by Medical Malpractice Help for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.