The Law of Medical Malpractice in Rhode Island: A Survey of Basic Considerations
[…] Even the physical symptoms which might herald future inquiry may well be beyond the comprehension or perception of the average layman. [internal citation omitted] Id. at 752.
The rationale underlying the Discovery Rule was summed up by the Supreme Court as follows: “To require a man to seek a remedy before he knows of his rights, is palpably unjust.” Id. at 753.
The Discovery Rule has been codified and now is a part of the medical malpractice statute of limitations. GL § 9-1-14.1(2). The statute reads, in pertinent part:
In respect to those injuries or damages due to acts of medical … malpractice which could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence be discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action, suit shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the act or acts of the malpractice should, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been discovered.
The question of whether the limitations period begins to run when the patient discovers or constructively discovers the injury or when both the injury and its likely cause are discovered was answered by the Supreme Court in Wilkinson. Id. at 752-753. This is a critical distinction because many years can pass between the former and latter discoveries, and if the former discovery triggers the running of the limitations period, many claims will be time-barred that would not be barred if the latter discoveries serve as the triggering event. The Rhode Island Supreme Court determined that under its formulation of the Discovery Rule both the injury and its likely cause are necessary to trigger the running of the three-year limitations period. Id.
Special Provisions
Minors
Minors are subject to a different limitations period than the standard three-year period that normally applies to medical malpractice claims. GL § 9-1-14.1(1). It provides that if the plaintiff is a minor at the time the claim accrues the statute of limitations is tolled until the disability is removed, i.e., reaches the age of 18. Once the plaintiff turns 18, he or she “shall bring the action within three (3) years from the removal of the disability,” i.e., an action must be commenced by the plaintiff’s 21st birthday. Id.
The Rhode Island Supreme Court ruled that the statute is constitutional in the 1995 case Dowd v. Rayner, 655 A.2d 679, 684 (R.I. 1995).