The Law of Medical Malpractice in Rhode Island: A Survey of Basic Considerations
[…] Good Samaritan laws are designed to provide immunity from civil liability for individuals who voluntarily render assistance to those in need during an emergency situation. As a public policy matter, society does not want concerns about potential civil liability stopping individuals from helping others in need of emergency assistance.
Good Samaritan Law in Rhode Island
Rhode Island has enacted a general Good Samaritan law that is codified in GL § 9-1-27.1. The statute provides immunity from civil damages for individuals who voluntarily render emergency care for those in need. It states:
No person who voluntarily and gratuitously renders emergency assistance to a person in need thereof including the administration of life saving treatment to those persons suffering from anaphylactic shock shall be liable for civil damages which result from acts or omissions by such persons rendering the emergency care, which may constitute ordinary negligence. This immunity does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross negligence or willful or wanton conduct.
Notice that the immunity granted by Rhode Island’s Good Samaritan law does not apply if the rendering of assistance constitutes “gross negligence or willful or wanton conduct.” Id. Thus, Good Samaritans are shielded from civil liability for ordinary negligence, but not conduct that amounts to gross negligence or willful or wanton conduct.