Houston, San Antonio, Dallas, Austin, Fort Worth
[…] Id. at 554.
According to the Court, the legislative intent behind the expert report requirement is to weed out and deter frivolous claims. The Court observed that a deficient report that can be cured in 30 days is not a frivolous claim. Trial courts must keep in mind when deciding whether to grant the statutory 30-day extension that the purpose of the expert report requirement is to “deter frivolous claims, not to dispose of claims regardless of their merits.” Id.
IX. Modified Comparative Negligence
Texas follows the doctrine of modified comparative negligence with the 51% bar rule.CPR §33.001 provides “a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.” CPR §33.002 makes it clear that the statutorily enacted doctrine applies to medical malpractice cases, stating that it applies to “any cause of action based on tort….”Medical malpractice is a tort based on professional negligence.