Houston, San Antonio, Dallas, Austin, Fort Worth
[…] CPR §41.0105. Id.
XI. Apologies and Sympathetic Gestures
Texas is among the 42 states that have some form of apologies or sympathetic gestures statute that excludes expressions of sympathy, condolences, or apologies from being used against the person communicating such sentiments in a civil lawsuit. Texas law allows a person to communicate an apology or other sympathetic gestures to a person injured in an accident without it being admissible in court. In Texas, such expressions alone do not constitute an admission.
Texas’ statute is located in CPR §18.061. It states that a communication that “expresses sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of an individual in an accident” that is made to the person or a family member is inadmissible in a civil action. Communication is defined as (1) a statement, (2) a writing, or (3) a gesture that conveys a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses. Id.