Houston, San Antonio, Dallas, Austin, Fort Worth
[…] The Authorization Form grants defendants the right to access the plaintiff’s protected health information for the purpose of evaluating the claim and, if appropriate, helping with settlement negotiations. Paragraph B.2. of the Authorization Form requires the plaintiff to authorize all doctors and health care providers who treated him or her within five years prior to the date of the alleged negligence to release protected health information to the defendants.
Abatement of Proceedings
In the event the plaintiff fails to provide a compliant Authorization Form to the defendants, CPR §74.052 requires that the proceedings shall be abated “until 60 days following receipt by the physician or health care provider of the required authorization.”
Ex Parte Communications
Note that the statutory Authorization Form provides for ex parte communications between defendants’ lawyers and the plaintiff’s non-party healthcare providers.