Houston, San Antonio, Dallas, Austin, Fort Worth
[…] In fact, even many practicing lawyers do not fully appreciate the critical differences between the two. This is likely due to the fact that statutes of repose are relatively rare. Every cause of action in every state is governed by an applicable statute of limitations, but relatively few causes of action are also covered by a statute of repose.
Texas’ Statute of Repose
Medical malpractice claims in Texas are subject to statute of repose. It is explicitly contained in CPR §74.251(b) and reads as follows:
A claimant must bring a health care liability claim not later than 10 years after the date of the act or omission that gives rise to the claim. This subsection is intended as a statute of repose so that all claims must be brought within 10 years or they are time barred.
The ten-year period is an absolute bar, and state courts are not permitted to make any exceptions. The Texas Supreme Court noted that “a statute of repose is not subject to judicially crafted rules of tolling or deferral.” Methodist Healthcare System of San Antonio, Ltd. v.