Houston, San Antonio, Dallas, Austin, Fort Worth
[…] Moss, 67 S.W.3d 836, 841 (Tex. 2002) (discussing predecessor statute to CPR §74.251(a) which had identical language regarding the three triggering events). When the date of the claimed negligence is clear, then that is the date that must be used.Id.When the exact date of the alleged negligence cannot be ascertained, only then does the focus shift to the course of treatment and hospitalization analysis.Id.
Special Provision for Minors
The statute of limitations governing medical malpractice claims contains a special provision for minors. CPR §74.251(a) states “minors under the age of 12 years shall have until their 14th birthday in which to file, or have filed on their behalf, the claim.” However, the constitutionally of that provision which starts the limitations period running at 12 years of age is in serious doubt in light of a number of court cases.