Houston, San Antonio, Dallas, Austin, Fort Worth
[…] As of the date of this article, it does not appear that this issue has been addressed yet by any of the state’s 14 Courts of Appeals or the Texas Supreme Court. This is an issue prospective plaintiffs and their lawyers are advised to research going forward in preparation for their case.
Mandatory Jury Instructions
CPR §74.303(d) requires the language below to be included in written jury instructions given to jurors in “any action on a health care liability claim that is tried by a jury in any court in this state….”
- Do not consider, discuss, nor speculate whether or not liability, if any, on the part of any party is or is not subject to any limit under applicable law.