Houston, San Antonio, Dallas, Austin, Fort Worth
[…] CPR §§74.301 and 74.303. A fourth statutory limitation on damages applies to the amount recoverable for medical expenses.
Healthcare providers are defined in CPR §74.001(a)(12). Physicians are not included within the statutory definition of healthcare providers. Instead, they are defined separately in CPR §74.001(a)(23). But for purposes of this discussion, the term ‘healthcare providers’ also includes physicians. Healthcare institutions are defined in CPR §74.001(a)(11).
The types of damages available to plaintiffs in Texas medical malpractice cases are defined by statute in CPR §74.001(a)(6) by referencing the definitions contained in CPR §41.001 as follows:
- Economic damages are defined as “compensatory damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual economic or pecuniary loss; the term does not include exemplary damages or non-economic damages.”