Houston, San Antonio, Dallas, Austin, Fort Worth
[…] Emergency Medical Care
Emergency room health care professionals are shield from liability for civil damages by statute.Physicians and health care providers are granted immunity from civil damages for providing “emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department.” CPR §74.153. A claimant may only sue if he or she can show by a preponderance of the evidence that the physician or health care provider, “with wilful [used in statute] and wanton negligence, deviated from the degree of care and skill that is reasonably expected of an ordinarily prudent physician or health care provider in the same or similar circumstances.” Id.
Additional Immunities and Limitations on Liability