Houston, San Antonio, Dallas, Austin, Fort Worth
[…] If the plaintiff were determined to be 51% at fault, he or she would not be entitled to any of the $100,000 damage award because Texas applies the 51% bar rule.
Chapter 33 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code contains technical details for the application of the comparative negligence doctrine to actual cases. The trier of fact, which is generally the jury but the judge serves in that role if the right to a jury is waived, is responsible for determining the percentage of responsibility, in whole numbers, for all parties involved in the case. CPR §33.003. The proportional reduction of recoverable damages to which the plaintiff is entitled also applies to settlements. CPR §33.012(b). The court is directed to “reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.” Id.Comparative negligence does not apply to claims for exemplary damages (also commonly known as punitive damages). CPR §33.022(c)(2).
X. Statutory Limitations on Damages
Introduction